Artists of the Month

Sea Grape Gallery, Punta Gorda F L artwork by

Jim Ellsworth

Our featured 3D artist for February is Woodturner Jim Ellsworth.  Jim has been working with wood as a hobby since high school, but after retirement from his banking career, he began studying woodturning as a creative outlet.  He frequently attends seminars and symposiums to learn new techniques. Although he creates using a variety of woodturning styles, he especially enjoys producing segmented turnings.  Jim's artwork includes both purely decorative pieces and also functional pieces, such as pepper mills, vases, clocks, pens, and candle holders. Click here to see the artist's work.
Sea Grape Gallery, Punta Gorda F L artwork by

Susan Kapuchinski

During the month of February, our featured 2D artist is Oil Painter Susan Kapuchinski.  Susan has a background as a decorative fine arts painter, but in recent years has focused on oils on canvas.  Her world travels provide much of the inspiration for her artwork, but she also enjoys creating Florida landscapes, florals, and still lifes.  Sue's paintings are realistic, with a soft, impressionistic, romantic feel.  Sue strives to capture the dramatic effects of light and shadow in her pieces, and to make her artwork sing! Click here to see the artist's work.

 Artists’ Awards

Yankwitt Tapestry 2, Sea Grape Gallery

Bev Yankwitt

Bev Yankwitt has had two abstract paintings, "Fantasia," and "Tapestry," accepted into the Art Alliance of Fort Myers' "All Florida Show."  Only 57 paintings out of 531 entries were juried in, and Bev was one of only 50 artists accepted.  The show is on view from March 9 to 29.
Stramara Award, Sea Grape Gallery

Joanne Stramara

Joanne Stramara's watercolor painting. "Are We There Yet #2" won Second Place in the Professional Category at North Port Art Center's February "Life in the Pond" exhibit.
Sea Grape Gallery, Punta Gorda F L artwork by

Nancy Giffen

Nancy Giffen recently won a Merit Award for her basket creation, Beach Waves, at the Arts for ACT Gallery in Fort Myers.
Daida Conflagration, Sea Grape Gallery

Thelma Daida

Thelma Daida won First Place for her acrylic watercolor painting, Conflagration, at the Venice Art Center's January/February Earth, Wind, Fire, Water Show.

Southwest Florida Wood Art Expo

Jim Ellsworth won two prizes at the Southwest Florida Wood Art Expo held in January.  "Australian Burl Bowl" won Third Place in the Advanced category, and "Tea Time," a segmented wood tea kettle, won Second Place in the Advanced category.
Johnson History Park, Sea Grape Gallery

Keith Johnson

Keith Johnson 's painting "History Park" won the prize for Best Non-Oil Medium in the Visual Art Center's Quick Draw Competition held on January 15.
Moran First Snow, Sea Grape Gallery

Kitt Moran

Congratulations to Kitt Moran for winning First Place in the Visual Art Center's December "Flights of Fancy" show with her oil painting, "First Snow."

Florida Watercolor Society

Two of our artists have had pieces accepted into the 2018 Florida Watercolor Society Online Show.  Keith Johnson's "Bait House" and Beverly Yankwitt's "African Wild Dog"  are included in the show, which can be viewed online at: floridawatercolorsociety.org starting in mid-January.
Beverly Yankwitt Passage, Sea Grape Gallery

Beverly Yankwitt

Second Prize at the Visual Art Center's December "Flights of Fancy" show was awarded to Beverly Yankwitt for her painting, "Passage."
Moran Splash, Sea Grape Gallery

National Art Exhibition

Kitt Moran's oil painting, "Splash," was recently juried into the Visual Art Center's 11th Biennial National Art Exhibition, which takes place in February and March.
Cheryl McClure

Cheryl McClure

Cheryl McClure's photo,"Egret Pair with Three Chicks," has been chosen as the featured photo for the month of June, 2018, in the Charlotte Harbor National Estuary Program calendar. The calendars are available at the Estuary Program's office, 326 W. Marion Avenue, Punta Gorda, as well as at the Gallery.