Artist Recognition

Artists of the Month

Bev Yankwitt , Lighting Up The Night Sky, Sea Grape Gallery

July/August Artist of the Month Beverly Yankwitt

​Our featured 2D Artist for the months of July and August is Abstract Artist Beverly Yankwitt.  Beverly is devoted to abstract art, and says, "I believe it is the most unique, original expression an artist can render."   Beverly is a member of several watercolor and experimental art societies, and her work has been accepted into many prestigious juried shows.  She has been honored with many awards for her artwork.  Bev also enjoys teaching abstract art at the Visual Arts Center. Click here to see the artist's work.
Beth Williams, Frog, Sea Grape Gallery

July/August Artist of the Month Beth Williams

Our featured 3D Artist for the months of July and August is Pine Needle Artist Beth Williams.   Beth has a love of nature and animals, and has been inspired by the artistry of the Seminole and Calusa Indians.  She uses readily available pine needles to create her unique art pieces which combine time honored basketry techniques and imaginative contemporary ideas.   The result is artistic creations that are out of the ordinary, and fun, fanciful, and whimsical. Click here to see the artist's work.

 Artists’ Awards

Bev Yankwitt, Buried Treasure Award, Sea Grape Gallery

Bev Yankwitt

Bev Yankwitt won the "Gold Award" with her acrylic painting, "Buried Treasure," in the Southern Watercolor Society's 47th Exhibition, held in Panama City, Florida, June 7-July 27, 9024.
Bev Yankwitt, Lost in a Dream, Award, Sea Grape Gallery

Bev Yankwitt

Bev Yankwitt won Second Place in the Visual Arts Center's Ignite Imagination exhibit, June/July 2024, with her abstract painting, "Lost in a Dream."
Kitt Moran, VAC Awards, Sea Grape Gallery

Kitt Moran

Congratulations to Kitt Moran,  who won two awards  in the Team Palette Instructors' Exhibit at the Visual Arts Center in Punta Gorda, May, 2024.  "Dancing Queen" won the People's Choice Award, and "Gold Kimono" won a Merit Award.
Joanne Stramara, "Helios," VAC Award, Sea Grape Gallery

Joanne Stramara

Congratulations to Joanne Stramara, who won a Merit  Award for "Helios," in the Team Palette Instructors' Exhibit at the Visual Arts Center in Punta Gorda, May, 2024.
Nancy Giffin, Purple Zippered Gourd, Award

Nancy Giffin

Congratulations to Nancy Giffin, whose gourd piece "Purple Zippered Gourd" won First Place in the 3D category of the Art Council of Southwest Florida's Spring Show, May, 2024.
Nancy Giffin, Zippered, Award, Sea Grape Gallery

Nancy Giffin

Congratulations to Nancy Giffin, who won Merit #2 Award for her gourd piece, "Zippered," at the "Expressions" show of the Southwest Florida Fine Craft Guild, February, 2024.
Bev Yankwitt, Wildfire Award, Sea Grape Gallery copy

Bev Yankwitt

Congratulations to Bev Yankwitt who won First Place in the January, 2024 "Fire" Exhibit at the Visual Arts Center for her painting, "Wildfire."
Brenda Berdnik , Dinner Time, Sea Grape Gallery

Brenda Berdnik

Brenda Berdnik's sculpture, "Dinnertime" won Second Place in the "Through the Fire" exhibit at the Visual Arts Center, January, 2024.
Kitt Moran Award, Girl on a Swing, Sea Grape Gallery

Kitt Moran

Congratulations to Kitt Moran, whose painting, "Girl on a Swing," won First Place in the Venice Art Center's "Over the Edge" exhibit, January, 2024.
Bev Yankwitt, Moonlight, Sea Grape Gallery

Bev Yankwitt

Congratulations to Beverly Yankwitt, whose  painting, "Moonlight,'  was accepted into the National Watercolor Society's online International Exchange Exhibition, January,  2024.