Artist Recognition

Artists of the Month

No posts found.

 Artists’ Awards

Lindsay, What Next?, Sea Grape Gallery

Jill Lindsay

Jill Lindsay's mixed media piece "What Next" took Second Place at the Charlotte County Visual Arts Center's July, 2020 Members' Showcase Exhibit.
Kapuchinski A Kyoto Geisha in Cherry Blossoms, Sea Grape Gallery

Sue Kapuchinski

Sue Kapuchinski won a Merit Award in the Charlotte County Visual Arts Center's July, 2020 Members' Showcase Exhibit with her oil painting" Kyoto Geisha in Cherry Blossoms."
Pronko, Phineas Fish, Sea Grape Gallery

Jan Pronko

Jan Pronko's "Phineas Fish" clay wall sculpture won Third Place in the Visual Arts Center's June, 2020 exhibit, Water,Water, Everywhere.
Nancy Giffin, A Day at the Beach Acceptance, Sea Grape Gallery

Nancy Giffin

Nancy & Bill Giffin's woven pedestal covered basket, "A Day at the Beach," has been accepted into the National Basketry Organization's  Online show "Members in Print 2, Patterns and Textures" on view Summer, 2020.  The entries are also featured in a special summer edition of the Organization's magazine, Basketry+.
Farr Sunburst Award, Sea Grape Gallery

Renee Farr

Renee Farr won Second Place in the Southwest Florida Fine Craft Guild's Hands On Art Exhibit at the Cape Coral Art Center, February, 2020, with her fused glass piece, "Sunburst."

Jim Beech

Congratulations to Jim Beech, whose watercolor, "Workshop," was selected for entry into the Visual Arts Center's 12 biennial National Art Exhibition, on view from February 7th to March 25th.  
In the Pink

Beverly Yankwitt

Beverly Yankwitt's painting, "In the Pink," won Second Place in the Visual Arts Center's 30th Annual Harvest of Art Exhibit in October, 2019.
Pronko Display Award, Sea Grape Gallery

Jan Pronko

Jan Pronko was awarded First Place for her Pottery and Ceramics display at the Englewood Winter Fine Arts Festival held in December, 2019.
Lindsey Jack Merit Award, Sea Grape Gallery

Jill Lindsay

Jill Lindsay.  Jill's piece "Jack" won a Merit Award at Art Center Sarasota's December/January Open Season - National Juried Exhibition Show.
Mara's New Haircut

Anne Tuttle

Congratulations to Anne Tuttle, whose colored pencil portrait, "Mara's New Haircut" won First Place at the Visual Arts Center's October, 2019 Harvest of Art Exhibit.
Lucy Maude Montgomery House

Jim Beech

Jim Beech won a Merit Award in the October Harvest of Art exhibit at the Visual Arts Center for his watercolor, "Lucy Maude Montgomery House."
Jill Lindsay, VAC Battle of the Brushes, Sea Grape Gallery

Jill Lindsay

Jill Lindsay won the award for "Best Coach" and her painting partner Marjorie Benson, owner of Friendly Floors, won "Best in Show" for her entry in the Visual Art Center's November fundraiser "Battle of the Brushes."  The event pairs an experienced painter "coach" with a non-artistic prominent community citizen "student."   They then meet several times over a period of a few weeks, with the student creating a piece of art under the tutelage of the coach. 
Tuttle Farm in Winter, Sea Grape Gallery

Anne Tuttle

 Anne Tuttle won First Place in the Professional Category in the North Port Art Center's November/December 2019 "Urban or Rural" exhibit with her colored pencil painting, "Farm in Winter."   
Tuttle, Left Behind, Sea Grape Gallery

Anne Tuttle

Anne Tuttle's colored pencil painting, "Left Behind," won Honorable Mention in the Professional Category at the North Port Art Center's "Tale Me Out to the Ballgame" March exhibit.